Also known as melaleuca oil, Tea tree oil is a clear to very pale golden hydrophobic essential oil that has fresh camphoraceous odor. Using steam distillation process, it is processed from leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia that is native to northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. The extracted oil has beneficial medical properties that includes antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial action. Further, it also has beneficial cosmetic properties.
Tea tree oil is used as an ingredient of soaps, lotions, creams, deodorants, air fresheners and disinfectants. It also has beneficiary properties for immune system and helps in increasing the body's ability to fight off infections, while at the same time reviving the mind & body after shock. In genito-urinary system, it can also be used for clearing vaginal thrush, genital infections and cystitis in general. Further, on skin, it helps in clearing abscesses, burns, acne, herpes, athlete's foot, oily skin, cold sores, diaper rash, blemishes, warts, infected wounds and sunburns.
Botanical Name : Melaleuca alternifolia L. (Fam. Myrtaceae)
Country of Origin : Australia
Solubility : Soluble in alcohol & oil, insoluble in water
PlantPart : Leaf
Color & Odor : Clear to pale yellow liquid with Camphoraceous odor
Specific Gravity : 0.89
Optical Rotation : 8.8
Refractive Index : 1.48
Flash Point : 130F
Medicinal Uses : Used in the medicines to cure influenza, cold sores, catarrh, glandular fever and gingivitis
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation