Kewra attar is extracted from the Kewra flower through the steam distillation process. In extraction method, only fresh kewra flower is used to avoid the loss of fragrance as it loses its aroma very quickly. Kewra tree is a small tree mainly found in the forest or coastal region of India and is also known as screw pine and screw tree. It is most popular for its sweet honey like aroma and essence that comes from the kewra flower. Kewra attar is prepared on the base of sandalwood and it is absolutely intoxicating.
Due to its amazing sweet fragrance, it is widely used in aromatherapy based applications and skin care formulation. It is also used in food as flavoring agent. In perfume industry, it is used as a base note in the production of many different perfumes. Due to its strong fragrance, it is also widely used in the tobacco industry for getting unique flavor.
It is believed that the kewra attar brings warmth, spirituality soothing sense and comfort. It blends very well with other attar such as Mehandi, Rose, Hina, honey and Shamama attars. Today, kewra attar has a huge demand in the production of beauty products. It is non toxic and is commonly used in diluted form.
Botonical Name : Pandmns Odoratissimus
CAS # : N/A
Country of Origin : India
Color & Odor : Nice rosy colour with sweet rosy fragrance
Solubility : Soluble in alcohol and water
Specific Gravity : 0.94
Optical Rotation : 2
Refractive Index : 1.49
Flash Point : N/A
Extraction Method : hydro distillation