oud oil, also known as agarwood essential oil,Oud is highly valued by perfumers for its sweet, woody, aromatic and complex scent. The oil of oud, whether extracted by distillation from wood, is can be applied directly on the skin, or added in a perfume composition, most often as a base note. It's the most precious aromatic substance on earth.
Oud are best for medicinal & Cosmetics uses. it is widely used in the treatment of mental depression. The followers of Buddha believe that the burning of agarwood and taking in its aroma helps one reach the ultimate stage of meditation and hence use it accordingly. In the very words of Buddha, “The aromatic fragrance of agar takes one to the stage of nirvana.” Agar is said to be therapeutic.
Botanical Name : Aquilaria Agallocha
Solubility : Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
Specific Gravity : 1.179–1.184
Optical Rotation : ( + 15° ) - ( + 25° )
Refrective Index : 1.535 –1.538
PlantPart : Bark
Bland With : Jasmine Grandiflorum generally works with all oils. It helps to round out scents, and tends to work particularly well with other aphrodisiac oils (Sandalwood and Ylang-ylang are two great examples)
CAS No : 94350-09-1
Flash Point : 155 °C
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation