Musk / Ambers
Musk Attar is derived from the flowers of amber musk plant. Musk is an annual or biennial plant of the hibiscus family. It grows up to the height of 0.6–1.8 meters (2–6 feet) tall and has large yellow flowers with red centre. This plant is mainly cultivated for its seeds.
It is used enormously in the formulation of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, talcum powders and many more.
Skin care: This perfume oil is considered ideal in treating skin problems such as acne, scars, pimples and many others. It is ideal in improving skin conditions.
Aromatherapy and perfumery: Due to its enchanting and alluring cologne this perfume oil is used in the aromatherapy treatment to attain calmness and mental peace. It is used as a fixative or a base in various exotic perfumes.